The letter containing the subpoena that was sent to this witness was not returned by the post office to the District Attorney. The witness had appeared and testified at the summary trial before the District Justice.' Defendant opposes the motion for a continuance by the Commonwealth. Defendant did not appear at his trial before the District Justice. 00-0459 CRIMINAL TERM The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5904, titled Subpoena of Witnesses, provides: (a) Method of service.rain addition to any other method of service provided by law, a subpoena may be served upon a witness in a criminal proceeding by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by first class mail .... (c) Duration.--A subpoena shall remain in force until the termination of the criminal proceeding. (d) Bench warrants.mUpon proof of service of a subpoena, the court may issue a bench warrant for any witness who fails to appear in response to a subpoena. However, such warrant cannot be issued if service has been by first class mail. (Emphasis added.) Pa.R.Crim.