HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-2740 criminalCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] state correctional institution for not less than fifteen months or more than thirty months.
On September 2, 1999, a Pennsylvania state trooper filed the within charges
against defendant in Cumberland County. An information was filed on January 11,
2000. On February 16, 2000, defendant filed an omnibus pretrial motion to dismiss all
of the charges against him. He avers that the prosecution is barred under Section 110
of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, the Fifth Amendment to the United States
Constitution and Article I, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
SECTION 110 ANALYSIS
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 110, provides:
When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of
the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is
barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
-2-
99-2740 CRIMINAL TERM
conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when
prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the
subsequent prosecution is for:
(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been
convicted on the first prosecution;
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from
the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate
prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and.
was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a
separate trial of the charge of such offense; or
(iii) the same conduct, unless:
(A) the offense of which the defendant was formerly
convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently
prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the
law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially
different harm or evil; or
(B) the second offense was not consummated when
the former trial began.
(2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment
was found, by an acquittal or by final order or judgment for the defendant
which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and which acquittal,
final order or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent
with a fact which must be established for conviction of the second offense.
(3) The former prosecution was improperly terminated, as
improper termination is defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when
prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the