HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-0015 civil termANN M. HARKESS, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] "The statutory law applicable to powers of attorney has been amended since
Mary signed her power of attorney on May 31, 1990. The Probate Estate and
Fiduciaries Code now provides at 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601(a):
General rule.--In addition to all other powers that may be
delegated to an attorney-in-fact, any or all of the powers referred to in
section 5602(a) (relating to form of power of attorney) may lawfully be
granted in writing and, unless the power of attorney expressly directs to
the contrary, shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter. (Emphasis added.)
Section 5602(a), provides:
Specification of powers.--A principal may, by inclusion of the
language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by inclusion of
other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal,
empower his attorney-in-fact to do any or all of the following, each of
which is defined in section 5603 (relating to implementation of power of
attorney):
(1) Either:
(i) 'to make gifts'; or
(ii) 'to make limited gifts.' (Emphasis added.)
Section 5603(a), provides:
(1) A power 'to make gifts' shall mean that the attorney-in-fact may
make gifts for and on behalf of the principal to any donees (including the