(Emphasis added.) Section 311 l(a) of the Code provides: Unless otherwise directed by a uniformed police officer or any appropriately attired person authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic, the driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any applicable -2- 01-2604 CRIMINAL TERM official traffic-control device placed or held in accordance with the provisions of this title .... (Emphasis added.) Section 3112(a)(3)(i) of the Code provides: Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop.., and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown .... (Emphasis added.) Section 3353 of the Code provides: (a) Except... in compliance with.., a... official traffic-control device, no person shall: (2) Stand... a vehicle: (iv) Within 30 feet upon the approach of any.., traffic- control signal located at the site of a roadway. (Emphasis added.) Thus, the Vehicle Code directs a driver (1) to obey the instructions of a traffic- control signal, (2) to remain standing at a steady red signal "until an indication to proceed is shown," and (3) not to stand a vehicle within 30 feet upon the approach of any traffic-control signal except in compliance with the signal. The defendant's vehicle (1) remained standing for sixty seconds in front of a steady green traffic signal with no vehicles or pedestrians in the intersection or crosswalks,2 and (2) it did not proceed Section 3112(a)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code provides: Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left.., except that vehicular traffic, including vehicles during right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection and adjacent crosswalk at the time the signal is exhibited. -3- 01-2604 CRIMINAL TERM until the signal turned yellow. 3 Therefore, defendant created a safety hazard that provided Officer Cornelious articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of the Vehicle Code.4 Accordingly, his stop of defendant's vehicle was legal and the order denying