HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-209 CIVILRANDY DRAWBAUGH, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Hampden Township Police Department. His only recourse against the police department, or the
individual officers involved, would be if their alleged negligent acts fell within one of the eight
exceptions to immunity enumerated in the Act. The only potentially applicable exceptions
pertain to vehicle liability, and care, custody or control of personal property. The first exception
states that the local agency or its employees may be liable for negligent acts involving the
"operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency..." 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(b)(1). The second exception involves the "care, custody or control of
personal property of others in the possession or control of the local agency." 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(b)(2).
In order to remain faithful to the expressed legislative intent of the Act, courts are
required to interpret the exceptions narrowly against injured plaintiffs. See Leone v.
Com. 780 A.2d 754 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2001). In the present case, plaintiff's cause of