HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0000347-2011COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] County District Attorney's Office is conflicted as to its responsibilities due to personal
bias and should be disqualified for that reason. However, the parties' attention is drawn to
Rule of Professional Conduct 1.12 for further guidance on grounds not cited by
Defendant.
Venue. By rule of court, venue, and arguably jurisdiction, with respect to a
proceeding under the Post Conviction Relief Act are relegated to the court of common
pleas in which the defendant was convicted and sentenced. Pa. R. Crim. P. 901(B). Under
Section 5106 of the Judicial Code, "[t]he power to change the venue in civil and criminal
cases shall be vested in the courts, to be exercised in such manner as shall be provided or
prescribed by law." 42 Pa. C.S. §5106. In a criminal case, as a general rule "t]he
determination of whether to grant a change of venue rests within the sound discretion of
the trial court ...." Commonwealth v. Tharp, 574 Pa. 202, 218, 830 A.2d 519, 528-29
(2003) (citation omitted).