HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0003501-2017
[…] Jackson, 698 A.2d 571, 573 (Pa. 1997)). See also
Commonwealth v. Anthony, 1 A.3d 914, 919 (Pa. Super. 2010), and Commonwealth
v. Reppert, 814 A.2d 1196, 1203 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citing Cook for the reasonable
suspicion standard). “Therefore, the fundamental inquiry of a reviewing court must be
an objective one, namely, whether the facts available to the officer at the moment of the
stop warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that the action taken was
5
CP-21-CR-3501-2017
appropriate.” Anthony, 1 A.3d at 919–20 (internal citations, brackets and quotation
marks omitted).
Section 3309(1) of Title 75, the Vehicle Code (Code), provides, in relevant part,
“(1) Driving within single lane. - A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable
entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has
first ascertained that the movement can be made safely.” The Code provides for driving
on the right side of roadway; specifically on “all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle
shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway” with exceptions for hazards and traffic
flow. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a).