HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-3512 Civil
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-3512 Civil
LOUISE D. SGRIGNOLl,
PLAINTIFF
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
V.
PERRY P. SGRIGNOLl,
DEFENDANT
04-3512 CIVIL TERM
IN RE: MOTION OF DEFENDANT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
Bayley, J., March 5, 2007:--
Plaintiff/wife, Louise D. Sgrignoli, and defendant/husband, Perry P. Sgrignoli,
entered into a written Agreement on September 15, 1992, the interpretation of which
involves an issue submitted on a motion for a declaratory judgment. The Declaratory
Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. Section 7532-7541, at Section 7533 provides that:
Any person interested under a . . . contract. . . or whose rights,
status, or other legal relations are affected by a . . . contract. . . may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under the. . .
contract. . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal
relations thereunder.
The parties agree to the following facts. On September 15, 1992, plaintiff and
defendant entered into a written Agreement:
WHEREAS, Louise D. Sgrignoli, has inherited money from her
late uncle, Leroy Ditlow.
WHEREAS, Louise D. Sgrignoli, has entered into a contract to