HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0000390-2018
[…] an objective one, namely, whether the facts available to the officer at the moment of the
stop warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that the action taken was
appropriate.” Anthony, 1 A.3d at 919–20 (internal citations, brackets, and quotation
marks omitted).
Section 3301(a) of Title 75, the Vehicle Code (Code), provides for driving on the
right side of the roadway; specifically on “all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall
be driven upon the right half of the roadway” with exceptions for hazards and traffic
4
flow. Section 3309(1) of the Code provides for driving within a single lane, in relevant
part, “\[a\] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and
shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement
can be made safely.” As a general rule, the Code requires that any “person who drives
a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless
5
driving, a summary offense.” The Code further establishes a violation for driving under