HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0000390-2018
[…] 1999) (citing Commonwealth v. Jackson, 698 A.2d 571, 573 (Pa. 1997)). See also
Commonwealth v. Anthony, 1 A.3d 914, 919 (Pa. Super. 2010), and Commonwealth
v. Reppert, 814 A.2d 1196, 1203 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citing Cook for the reasonable
suspicion standard). “Therefore, the fundamental inquiry of a reviewing court must be
an objective one, namely, whether the facts available to the officer at the moment of the
stop warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that the action taken was
appropriate.” Anthony, 1 A.3d at 919–20 (internal citations, brackets, and quotation
marks omitted).
Section 3301(a) of Title 75, the Vehicle Code (Code), provides for driving on the
right side of the roadway; specifically on “all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall
be driven upon the right half of the roadway” with exceptions for hazards and traffic
4
flow. Section 3309(1) of the Code provides for driving within a single lane, in relevant
part, “\[a\] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and