DISCUSSION Statement of Law: The scope of review for a Habeas Corpus Petition is “limited to deciding whether a prima facie case was established at the preliminary hearing.” Commonwealth v. Kowalek, 647 A.2d 948, 949 (Pa. Super. 1994) (citation omitted). At the preliminary hearing, the Commonwealth must present evidence that establishes “sufficient probable cause” that the particular crime was committed and by the accused. 2 CR-1635-2018 Commonwealth v. Neckerauer, 617 A.2d 1281, 1286 (Pa. Super. 1992) (citation omitted). Terroristic threats, found at section 2706(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides that “\[a\] person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: (1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another.” The Crimes Code prohibits possessing instruments of crime at section 907, which penalizes a person “if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.”