2 Defendant's Request To Stop 20% Deductions and Return of Monies from Inmate's Account Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8127, 16, filed October 12, 2018. 3 Defendant's Request To Stop 20% Deductions and Return of Monies from Inmate's Account Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8127, ¶¶4, 7-8, 11, filed October 12, 2018. 4 Defendant's Request To Stop 20% Deductions and Return of Monies from Inmate's Account Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8127, 110, filed October 12, 2018. 7 2 previously transferred to the Commonwealth Court by this court on jurisdictional grounds.5 DISCUSSION To the extent that Defendant relies upon Section 8127(a) of the Judicial Code6 and Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 706 for the proposition that deductions from his inmate account are unlawful, such reliance is clearly misplaced. Under Section 8127(x), as a general rule "[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process . . . ."' An exception to the general rule, however, exists in the case of "restitution to crime victims, costs, fines or bail judgments pursuant to an order entered by a court in a criminal proceeding." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8127(a)(5).