HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0000319-2009COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] 2 Defendant's Request To Stop 20% Deductions and Return of Monies from Inmate's Account Pursuant
to 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8127, 16, filed October 12, 2018.
3 Defendant's Request To Stop 20% Deductions and Return of Monies from Inmate's Account Pursuant
to 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8127, ¶¶4, 7-8, 11, filed October 12, 2018.
4 Defendant's Request To Stop 20% Deductions and Return of Monies from Inmate's Account Pursuant
to 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8127, 110, filed October 12, 2018.
7
2
previously transferred to the Commonwealth Court by this court on jurisdictional
grounds.5
DISCUSSION
To the extent that Defendant relies upon Section 8127(a) of the Judicial Code6 and
Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 706 for the proposition that deductions from
his inmate account are unlawful, such reliance is clearly misplaced. Under Section
8127(x), as a general rule "[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall
while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other
process . . . ."' An exception to the general rule, however, exists in the case of
"restitution to crime victims, costs, fines or bail judgments pursuant to an order entered
by a court in a criminal proceeding." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8127(a)(5).