HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-7556J.K., : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] given [to the non -relocating party] no later than:
(i) the 60'h day before the date of the proposed relocation; or
(ii) the tenth day after the date that the individual knows of the relocation, if:
6 23 Pa. C.S. §5329.1(a)(1), (2).
Sawko v. Sawko, 425 Pa. Super. 450, 625 A.2d 693 (1993).
8 B.C.S. v. JA. S., 2010 PA Super 63, 994 A.2d 600.
7
(A) the individual did not know and could not reasonably have
known of the relocation in sufficient time to comply with the
60 -day notice; and
(B) it is not reasonably possible to delay the date of relocation so
as to comply with the 60 -day notice.
23 Pa. C.S. §5337(c).9
"The party proposing a relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation
will serve the best interest of the child as shown under [the factors recited hereafter]," and
"[e]ach party has the burden of establishing the integrity of that party's motives in either
seeking the relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation." 23 Pa. C.S. §5337(i).
The filing of a petition for relocation does not, of itself, represent a waiver of the
issue of whether a statutory relocation is actually involved or create a presumption that
the proposed move would constitute such a relocation. C M.K. v. K.E.M., 2012 PA Super