HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-7556J.K., : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] parties to cooperate with one another. A party's effort to protect a child from
abuse by another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to
cooperate with that party.
(14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or member of a party's
household.
(15) The mental and physical condition of a party or member of a party's
household.
(16) Any other relevant factor.
(b) Gender ventral.— In making a determination under subsection (a), no party shall
receive preference based upon gender in any award granted under this chapter.
Section 5329.1(a)(1) and (2) of the act, referred to in the factors for consideration,
provides as follows:
(a) Information sharing.—In accordance with section 6340(a)(5.1) (relating to release
of information in confidential reports), where a party seeks any form of custody
subject to the examination of the parties, the court shall determine:
(1) With respect to child abuse under Chapter 63 (relating to child protective
services) or a child who is a victim of a crime under 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to
crimes and offenses) which would constitute abuse under Chapter 63:
5 23 Pa. C.S. §5328(a), (b).
(i) Whether the child is the subject of an indicated or founded
report of child abuse.
(ii) Whether a party or a member of the party's household has
been identified as the perpetrator in an indicated or founded
report of child abuse.
(iii) The date and circumstances of the child abuse.
(iv) The jurisdiction where the child abuse investigation took
place.
(2) With respect to child protective services or general protective services under
Chapter 63:
(i) Whether a party or a member of a party's household has been
provided services.
(ii) The type of services provided.
(iii) The circumstances surrounding the provision of services.
(iv) The status of services.
(v) The date the services were provided.
(vi) The jurisdiction where the services were provided.6
As suggested by the numerous factors to be considered, every custody case must
be decided on the basis of its own facts, with the paramount concern being the best
interests of the child .8 "The `best interests' standard, decided on a case-by-case basis,