HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-JV-0141-2004
[…] we changed the goal from "return home" to "adoption". Both Mother and Father filed an
appeal from that order. The Superior Court reversed us, directing that the "Agency
should continue efforts to reunite (mother) with (the children)".4
At the permanency hearing of November 29,2006 which gives rise to this appeal,
we again changed the goal from "return home" to "adoption". The driving force behind
the goal change was mother's desire to have the children adopted by the foster parents
with whom they have lived for the vast majority of their lives.
DISCUSSION
Section 6351 (f) of the Juvenile Act provides, in relevant part as follows:
(f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing. - At each
permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the following:
(1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement.
(2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of compliance with the
permanency plan developed for the child.
(3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the circumstances
which necessitated the original placement.