HomeMy WebLinkAbout888 S 2006
[…] Petition of
Lutheran Children and Family Service of Eastern Pennsylvania, 456 Pa. 429, 321 A.2d
618 (1974). The duty of child support, as with every other duty encompassed in the role
of parenthood, is the equal responsibility of both the mother and the father; and, as this
duty is "absolute," it must be discharged by parents even if it causes them some hardship.
Yerkes v. Yerkes, 573 Pa. 294, 298-99, 824 A.2d 1169 (Pa. 2003). In this sense, it is the
parent's first duty. Kane v. Kane, 199 Pa. Super. 489, 492, 185 A.2d 669 (Pa. Super 1962).
Under Section 4322 of the Domestic Relations Code, it is provided as follows:
Child . . . support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as
established by general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly
situated shall be treated similarly. The guideline shall be based upon the
reasonable needs of the child. . . seeking support and the ability of the obligor to
provide support. In determining the reasonable needs of the child . . . seeking
support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place
primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with
allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other
factors, such as the parties' assets, as warrant special attention.25
25 Act of October 30, 1985, P.L. 264, ~l, as amended, 23 Pa. C.S. ~4322(a) (emphasis added).
5
In accordance with this general directive, support guidelines have been adopted by
the Pennsylvania Supreme Court that set forth the amount of child support which a parent