"'Alimony is based upon reasonable needs in accordance with the lifestyle and standard of living established by the parties during the marriage, as well as the payor's ability to pay.'" Twilla, supra, 664 A.2d at 1022 quoting Per/berger v. Per/berger, 426 PaSuper. 245, 626 A.2d 1186, 1203 (1993), appeal denied, 536 Pa 628, 637 A.2d 289 (1993). Plitka v. Plitka, 714 A.2d 1067, 1069 (PaSuper. 1998). The Domestic Relations Code at 23 PaC.S. Section 3701 provides: (a) General Rule.-Where a divorce decree has been entered, the court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary. Subsection (b) lists seventeen factors to be considered among "all relevant factors" when "determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony. . . ." We make the following Section 3701 analysis. -5- 01-4676 CIVIL TERM 1. THE