COUNSEL FEES In Schenk v. Schenk, 880 A.2d 633 (Pa Super. 2005), the Superior Court stated that alimony pendente lite is designed to help a dependent spouse to have the financial resources to litigate a divorce proceeding in relationship to the economic resources available to each spouse. The Domestic Relations Code at 23 PaC.S. Section 3702 provides: -11- 01-4676 CIVIL TERM In proper cases, upon petition, the court may allow a spouse reasonable alimony pendente lite, spousal support and reasonable counsel fees and expenses. . .. (Emphasis added.) In Jacobs v. Jacobs, 884 A.2d 301 (Pa Super. 2005), the Superior Court stated: Counsel fees are awarded at the trial court's discretion. .. Marra v. Marra, 831 A.2d 1183 (PaSuper.2003).