HomeMy WebLinkAbout21-2006-455 Orphans'
[…] “that one who writes a will is presumed to intend to dispose of all of his estate and not to
die intestate as to any portion of it; accordingly, a will must be construed to avoid an
intestacy if it is possible to do so, In re Carmany’s Estate, 1947, 357 Pa. 296, 299, 53
2
A.2d 731, 732, 174 A. L. R. 311, and all doubts are resolved against intestacy. Siple v.
Greumelli, 1947, 357 Pa. 237, 241, 53 A.2d 607”. In re Butler’s Estate, 364 Pa. 279,
282, 72 A.2d 110, 112 (1950). In interpreting the term “her heirs and assigns” the Rules
of Construction of Wills found at 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2514 will be applied. Section 2514(4) is
titled “Meaning of ‘Heirs’ and ‘Next of Kin’” etc.; time of ascertaining class. It provides in
pertinent part that:
“A devise or bequest of real or personal estate… to the
testator’s or another designated person’s ‘heirs’ or ‘next
of kin’ or ‘relatives’ or ‘family’… or to ‘the persons thereunto
entitled under the intestate laws’ or to persons described by
words of similar import shall mean those persons… who
would take under the intestate laws if the testator or other
designated person were to die intestate at the time when
the class is to be ascertained…”
This rule would dictate that the words used in Henry Grothe’s will which
immediately follow the gift of the residuary to Marsha are to be understood to mean that
if Marsha predeceased Henry, “heirs“ means Marsha’s intestate heirs. Since Marsha