HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0794-1995
[…] Buck,
In a state prisoner filed a complaint in mandamus requesting an injunction
-4-
CP-21-CR-0794-1995
ordering the Secretary of the Department of Corrections to cease deducting funds from
his inmate account for court costs, fines, and restitution. The Commonwealth Court
sustained preliminary objections to the petition. The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
affirmed, concluding that the inmate did not have a due process right to a hearing
before the Department of Corrections before the Department made deductions from his
after
account. The inmate had been sentenced the passage of 42 Pa.C.S. Section
9728(b)(5), which provides:
The county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced
or the Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary
deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting
restitution or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted
shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the county
correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other
agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the
approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was
convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines
relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.
The Supreme Court stated that:
[a]t the time of his sentencing he was on notice of the Department’s
statutory authority to deduct funds from his account. At his sentencing
hearing, he had the opportunity to present evidence to persuade the court
not to impose fines, costs, and restitution.