We believe that defendant’s second contention is dispositive and thus we need not address the first. In 1978, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court abrogated the doctrine of sovereign immunity, see Mayle v. Pa. Dept. of Highways, 388 A.2d 709 (1978). In response, the Pennsylvania Assembly enacted 42 Pa.C.S.A. 5110, the predecessor of 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8522, which revived the doctrine, but provided several limited exceptions to it. See id. Section 8522(b)(1-9). Section 8522(b)(4), the “real estate” exception to the doctrine, provides that a Commonwealth entity’s sovereign immunity is waived when there is “[a] dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including Commonwealth-owned real property, leaseholds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency to private persons, and Commonwealth agency .” Id. (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated that “[b]ecause of the clear intent to insulate government from exposure to tort liability, the exceptions to immunity are to be strictly construed.” Dean v.