See Commonwealth v. Clinton, 905 A.2d 1026 (Pa.Super 2006). As soon as the officer approached her, he noticed that she was visibly intoxicated. In addition to her staggered gait, he noticed a strong odor of alcohol, slurred speech, bloodshot glassy eyes and rosy cheeks. At that point, he felt that she was intoxicated to a 1 point that she was a “hazard to herself”. As he testified, he believed “she may have 2 fallen down, could have hurt herself, anything along those lines.” Section 5505 of the crimes code provides in relevant part: Public drunkenness and similar misconduct A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol . . . to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his 3 vicinity. We were satisfied that based upon his observations at the initial encounter, Trooper Rost had the requisite probable cause to detain her for a violation of that section.