Since he was concerned for the Defendant's well being, the officer also made several offers to call someone to come get him. 12) The Defendant became loud and uncooperative. 13) The officer warned him several times that if he did not ~The Defendant had no connection to the prior robbery. NO. 98-1120 CRIMINAL TERM cooperate, he would be placed under arrest for public drunkenness so that he could be transported to the police station until he was sober. 14) Since the Defendant refused to cooperate, he was placed under arrest for his own protection. DISCUSSION Section 5505 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code (18 Pa. C.S.A. 5505) provides as follows: 5505 Public drunkenness A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his vicinity. Defendant argues that his arrest under that section was unlawful for the following reasons: 1) Since the officer knew that he was not the suspect of an armed robbery, he had no reason to approach him. 2) His actions and condition did not give the officer probable cause to believe that he was