HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-0077 civilNICOLE R. McINTYRE : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] under Section 8371 have uniformly held that there is an
irreconcilable conflict between the two statutes. Therefore,
under the rules set forth in 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933, the special
provisions of Section 1797(b) of the MVFRL would prevail and bar
a claim under the more general provision of Section 8371 of the
Section 1797 of the Motor Vehicle Financial
Responsibility Law and Section 8371 of the Judicial Code were
enacted as part of the Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11, No. 6,
effective April 5, 1990.
NO. 98-0077 CIVIL TERM
of the Judicial Code.7
While we agree that Section 1797(b) is more specific than
Section 8371, we do not agree that the two sections cannot be
reconciled. Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act
provides that conflicting provisions of statutes "shall be
construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both." 1
Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (emphasis added). In the instant case, we feel
that it is certainly possible to construe the provisions so as to
give effect to both.
Section 1797 and Section 8371 address different types of
grievances an insured may have. Therefore, they are
reconcilable.