HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-1897 criminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] FOR ACQUITTAL AND IN ARREST OF JUDGMENT
BEFORE GUI DO, J.
OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
On August 14, 1997, Defendant was arrested and charged with
the above listed offenses. After a non-jury trial held before
this Court on February 23, 1998, Defendant was found guilty of
violating Sections 3731 and 7122 of the Vehicle Code. (75 Pa.
C.S.A. §3731 and §7122). Sentence was imposed on March 24, 1998.
Defendant filed timely post trial motions. The only issue raised
by Defendant is whether the evidence presented by the
Commonwealth is sufficient to sustain his conviction under
Section 7122 of the Vehicle Code~ For the reasons hereinafter
set forth, the motions are denied.
~Section 7122 reads in relevant part:
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if the
person, with fraudulent intent:
(3) has possession of, sells or attempts to sell, uses or
dispJ, ays a certificate of title, registration card or plate,
driver's license, inspection certificate, proof of insurance or
any othor documont issuod by the dopartment, knowing it to have
been al%ered, forged or counterfeited. (emphasis added)
NO. 97-1897 CRIMINAL TERM
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
At trial, the Commonwealth's only witness was Sergeant Hope
of the Camp Hill Police Department.