HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-5946 civilRANDALL. FISHEL,
[…] the matter is now ready for disposition.
DISCUSSION
The Plaintiff argues that he is emitled to inspect the books and records of Midstate
pursuant to Section 1508 of the Business Corporation Law (15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1508).~ He further
argues that he has met the criteria set forth in Section 1508(c) and is, therefore, entitled to
preemptory judgmem on this issue. We agree.
The standard for granting preemptory judgment is similar to that for granting summary
judgrnem. There can exist no genuine issue of material fact and the petitioner must be entitled to
XSection 1508 reads in relevant part:
(b) Right of inspection.--Every shareholder shall, upon written verified demand stating the
purpose thereof, have a fight to examine, in person or by agent or attorney, during the usual hours
of business for any proper purpose, the share register, books and records of account, and records
of the proceedings of the incorporators, shareholders and directors and to make copies or extracts
therefrom.
No. 97-5946 CIVIL
judgment as a matter of law. Washowich v. McKeesport Mun. Water Auth., 94 Pa. Commw. 509,
512-513, 503 A.2d 1084, 1086 (1986). We believe the Plaintiff has met that standard in the
instant case.
In order to be entitled to relief under Section 1508 of the Business Corporation Law, the
Plaintiff must establish the following:
(2)
(3)
He is a shareholder.
He has complied with the provisions of Section 1508 with regard to the form and
manner of making demand for inspection.
He seeks the inspection for a proper purpose.
The Defendant concedes that Plaintiff is a shareholder.2 Defendant further admits that it received
a verified letter from Plaimiff requesting an inspection of all books and records of the
Corporation.~ The verified letter sets forth Plaintiff's stated purpose "to understand the business
operations and financial status of Midstate Communications Corporation as well as analyze and
understand the nature and extem of my financial interest concerning [the corporation].''4