DISCUSSION The issue before us is whether the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Revenue correctly denied Petitioner's election not to have Section 9113(a) apply to certain trust assets.~ Since the election was made on a supplemental ~Section 9113 (a) of the Inheritance and Estate Tax Act provides as follows: (a) In the case of a transfer of property for the sole use of the transferor's surviving spouse during the surviving spouse's entire lifetime, all succeeding interests which follow the interest of the surviving spouse shall not be NO. 21-96-0197 ORPHANS' COURT inherit'ance° 'tax return filed morgan nine months. ~after Decedent's-death, the Commonwealth_ takes the position that-it was not timely and, therefore, not valid.2 Petitioner argues that the language in Section 9113 (a) is directory, not mandatory, as to the time and