HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-0197 orphansIN RE: : ~ I'~~THE' cO'~RT OF cQMM0~ PLEAS .... OF~
[…] of the Decedent.
11) The Commonwealth would benefit in the short term by
Decedent's spouse prepaying inheritance tax under § 9113 (a) , but
may not benefit in the long-term, depending on subsequent events,
if it permits this prepayment election, which it claims to be
filed late, to be deemed a valid election.
12) On April 8, 1998, the Department sent the Estate a
check in the amount of $7,397.03, as a refund.
DISCUSSION
The issue before us is whether the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania Department of Revenue correctly denied Petitioner's
election not to have Section 9113(a) apply to certain trust
assets.~ Since the election was made on a supplemental
~Section 9113 (a) of the Inheritance and Estate Tax Act
provides as follows:
(a) In the case of a transfer of property for the sole use
of the transferor's surviving spouse during the surviving
spouse's entire lifetime, all succeeding interests which
follow the interest of the surviving spouse shall not be
NO. 21-96-0197 ORPHANS' COURT
inherit'ance° 'tax return filed morgan nine months. ~after
Decedent's-death, the Commonwealth_ takes the position that-it was
not timely and, therefore, not valid.2 Petitioner argues that
the language in Section 9113 (a) is directory, not mandatory, as