After a thorough review of the briefs, as well as the applicable law cited therein, we are satisfied that it is not. Petitioner points out that the word "may" can never be subject to tax as transfers by the transferor if the transfer was made by a decedent dying on or after January 1, 1995, provided that the transferor's personal representative may elect, on a timely filed inheritance tax return, to have this section not apply to a trust or similar arrangement or portion of a trust or similar arrangement. 72 P.S. ~ 9113(a) 2Section 9136(d) of the Inheritance and Estate Tax Act (72 P.S. ~ 9136(d)) provides that inheritance tax returns "shall be filed within nine months after the death of the decedent." However, it also provides that an extension of six months may be granted if requested prior to the expiration of the original nine months. NO. 21-96-0197 ORPHANS' COURT interpreted as being mandatory.3 Therefore/, she argues that the statute is clearly directory and not mandatory.