Sinclair, 897 A.2d 1218 (Pa. Super. 2006), and Commonwealth v. Roser, 914 A.2d 447 (Pa. Super. 2006). The current Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 3802 describes the offense of driving under the influence of alcohol to include: (a) General impairment.— (1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. Section 3803(b)(4) provides: An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath . . . and who has one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. -5- CP-21-CR-0214-2007 Section 3804(c) provides: An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath . . . shall be sentenced as follows . . . (2) For a second offense, to: (i) undergo imprisonment of not less than 90 days; (ii) pay a fine of not less than $1,500; (iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and (iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815. sub judice, In the case the District Attorney added to the information charging the same subsection 3802(a)(1) offense as in the complaint a refusal and a second Slingerland, offense which is a misdemeanor one. Thus, unlike even the facts in the subsection of the driving under the influence statute that is alleged to have been 2 violated in the complaint and in the information has not changed. Only the allegations that the offense is a refusal and a second offense which makes it a misdemeanor of the second degree have been added. Under Section 3803(b)(4), a refusal just increases the grade of the offense to a misdemeanor of the first degree. Under Section 3804(c), a second offense with a refusal just increases the mandatory fine and minimum sentence. Therefore, the offense charged in the information is, at the very least, cognate to the offense charged in the complaint. The motion to quash will be denied.