HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0268-1999
[…] Prior to trial he pled guilty to unlawful
October 19, 1999
possession and use of a firearm. On , defendant was sentenced for
robbery to costs, $60 restitution, and imprisonment in a state correctional institution for
not less than 25 years nor more than 50 years, to date from January 25, 1999. This
sentence was imposed pursuant to the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of 42
1
Pa.C.S. Section 9714(a)(2). Defendant was sentenced for aggravated assault to costs
and imprisonment in a state correctional institution for not less than 25 years nor more
__________
1
Section 9714(a)(2) of the Sentencing Code provides:
(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current
offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence
arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced
to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement,
notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the
contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or
should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be
required. Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the
court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient
to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment
CP-21-CR-0268-1999
than 50 years, to date from January 25, 1999, to run concurrent with the sentence for
robbery. This too was a mandatory minimum sentence under Section 9714(a)(2).
Defendant was sentenced for unlawful possession and use of a firearm to costs and