HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2186-2006
[…] In the present case there is a substantial question as to whether
the defendant’s sentence was appropriate where the sentencing court
failed to state adequate reasons to support such a substantial downward
deviation from the guidelines and where the court relied on impermissible
factors to support such a deviation.
3
Defendant’s offense gravity score was 7 with a prior record score of RFEL. The
minimum mitigated range was 29 to 35 months; the standard range was 35 to 45
months; and the aggravated range was 45 to 51 months. At sentencing, the court
stated:
__________
2
Section 3122.1 of the Crimes Code provides that, “[a] person commits a felony of the
second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with the complainant
under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older than the
complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.”
3
His prior criminal record consisted of theft, burglary and conspiracy to burglary in
2002. He was sentenced on the theft to not less than one month or more than twenty-
three months, on the burglary to not less than nine months or more than twenty-three