Appellant’s position was based upon language in several cases decided by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. For example, “if stock is registered in a decedent’s name, the Orphans’ Court is given exclusive jurisdiction to determine the title to such stock.” In re: Estate of Donsavage, 420 Pa. 587, 597, 218 A.2d 112, 117 (1966). However, the cases relied upon by 1 Transcript of Proceedings, February 16, 2007, p. 3 – 4. 2 NO. 2004 – 6183 CIVIL TERM appellant are based upon Section 711 of the Pennsylvania Probate, Estates and Fiduciary “Mandatory exercise of Code (20 Pa. C.S.A. Section 711). The section title is jurisdiction through orphans’ court division.” The first paragraph provides that “the jurisdiction of the Court of Common Pleas over the following shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division.” Subsection (17) of that section includes title to personal property owned or possessed by a decedent at the time of his death. 20 Pa. C.S.A. Section 711 (17).