HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0002493-2018 (2)
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, we found that the Commonwealth had proven
by clear and convincing evidence that the Defendant is a sexually violent predator. This
opinion is written in support of that finding and the order of court we entered on July 24,
2019.
1
II. Statement of Law
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.58, a person convicted of a sexually violent
offense and found to be a sexually violent predator due to a mental abnormality
disorder, is subject to lifetime registration requirements. A “predatory” act is defined in
Section 9799.12 of the Judicial Code as “\[a\]n act directed at a stranger or at a person
with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in
whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” The statute defines a
“sexually violent predator” as,
\[A\] person who has been convicted of a sexually violent
offense and who is determined to be a sexually violent
predator under section 9799.58 (relating to assessments)
due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that