HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-1107 criminalCOMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA .: IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Both parties have filed briefs. For
the reasons hereinafter set forth we are compelled to deny
Defendant's request as it relates to the Stevens Mental Health
Center files.
DISCUSSION
The parties have agreed that Stevens Mental Health Center
(hereinafter Stevens) is a community mental health center which
is subject to the provisions of the Mental Health Procedures Act.
(50 P.S. § 7101 et seq.). Stevens argues that it is precluded by
NO. 98-1107 CRIMINAL TERM
the act from releasing any portion of its file to the Defendant
without the consent of the complaining witness. ~ Section 111 of
the act provides in relevant part as follows:
7111. Confidentiality of records
(a) Ail documents concerning persons in treatment
shall be kept confidential and, without the person's
written consent, may not be released or their contents
disclosed to anyone except:
(1) 'those engaged in providing treatment for the
person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110,
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings
authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statues and regulations
governing disclosure of patient information where
treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.
50 P.S. § 7111. (emphasis added)
The Defendant argues that, notwithstanding the above
statute, he has a Sixth Amendment right to examine the files in
order to obtain information to impeach the complaining witness.
In support of his argument he has referred us to the decision of