HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-1526 civilFOXCROFT TOWNHOUSE
[…] Procedure .... A judgment will be entered only in the
clearest of cases where there is no doubt as to the
absence of material fact. The burden of demonstrating
that there is no dispute as to a material fact is on
the moving party, and the record must be examined in
the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.
(citations and footnote omitted)
687 A.2d at 1197. Applying that standard to the case at bar, we
are satisfied that Plaintiff is entitled to peremptory judgment
to obtain recognition of a deemed approval of the July 16, 1997
plan.
Section 10508 of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning
Code (hereinafter MPC) provides in relevant part as follows:
10508. Approval of plats
Ail applications for approval of a plat ... whether
preliminary or final, shall, be acted upon by the
governing body or the planning agency within such time
limits as may be fixed in the subdivision and land
development ordinance but the governing body or the
NO. 98-1526 CIVIL TERM
planning agency shall render its decision and
communicate it to the applicant not later than 90 days
following the date of the regular meeting of the
governing body or the planning agency (whichever first
reviews the application) next following the date the
application is filed, provided that should the said
next regular meeting occur more than 30 days following
the filing of the application, the said 90-day period
shall be measured from the 30th day following the day
the application has been filed.
(1) The decision of the governing body or the
planning agency shall be in writing and shall be
communicated to the applicant personally or mailed to
him at his last known address not later than 15 days
following the decision.
(2) When the application is no~ approved in terms as
filed the decision shall specify the defects found in
the application and describe the requirements which
have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the
provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon.
(3) Failure of the governing body or agency to
render a decision and communicate it to the applicant
within the time and in the manner required herein shall
be deemed an approval of the application in terms as
presented .... (emphasis added)
53 P.S. § 1058.
In the instant case the Township Planning Commission acted
upon Plaintiff's July 16, 1997 plan within the applicable time
frames. However, the Planning Commission's action is not
sufficient to avoid a deemed approval of Plaintiff's plan under