HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-2397 criminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] there is no question that the officer had the right to search the
Defendant. Com. v. Rehmeyer, 349 Pa. Super. 176, 502 A.2d 1332
(1985). However, since the Defendant was detained merely for the
issuance of a disorderly conduct citation, those facts, without
more, do not justify an arrest. ~ Therefore, we are dealing with
a detention.
Obviously, the officer had the authority to detain the
Defendant for the purpose of obtaining information to issue the
~Pa. Rule of Criminal Procedure 51 prohibits an arrest in a
summary offense unless it is specifically authorized by law.
Section 8902 of the Judicial Code authorizes an arrest for the
summary offense of disorderly conduct only if "there is ongoing
conduct that imperils the personal security of any person or
endangers public or private property." We cannot say that there
was such conduct in the instant case.
NO. 98-2397 CRIMINAL TERM
citation. Th'e question then becomes whether the officer had the
authority to conduct a pat down search.
Our Pennsylvania Supreme Court has long recognized that an