HomeMy WebLinkAbout1987-02550
[…] (a) At any time after the filing of \[a divorce or annulment\] complaint, on petition setting
forth facts entitling the party to relief, the court may, upon such terms and conditions as it
deems just, including the filing of security.
(1) issue preliminary or special injunctions necessary to prevent the
removal, disposition, alienation or encumbering of real or personal
property in accordance with Rule 1531(a), (c), (d) and (e); or
(2) order the seizure or attachment of real or personal property; or
27
(3) grant other appropriate relief. . . .
Section 3332 of the Domestic Relations Code (Opening or Vacating Decrees)
provides as follows:
A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made only within the period
limited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to modification of orders) and not thereafter. The
motion may lie where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic fraud or that
there is new evidence relating to the cause of action which will sustain the attack upon its
validity. A motion to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void because of
extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or a fatal defect apparent on
Id.; see, e.g., Major v. Major, 344, 518 A.2d 1267 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1986) (noting absence of express
procedural mechanism in Pennsylvania for reopening divorce case to incorporate military retirement pay).
As mentioned in the text, this particular form of relief is not being requested by Wife, and no opinion is
expressed herein as to its availability.
27
Pa. R.C.P. 1920(a).
8
the face of the record must be made within five years after entry of the final decree.
Intrinsic fraud relates to a matter adjudicated by the judgment, including perjury and false
testimony, whereas extrinsic fraud relates to matters collateral to the judgment which
have the consequence of precluding a fair hearing or presentation of one side of the
28
case.
Section 5505 of the Judicial Code (Modification of Orders), referenced above in
the Domestic Relations Code, provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may