HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016-05508 (2)
[…] Grandmother has standing to pursue any form of physical custody pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. §
5324(3) “where the finding was made based on allegations rather than evidence put on the
record.”
In pertinent part, Section 5324(3) of the Pennsylvania Child Custody Statute extends
standing to pursue any form of physical or legal custody as follows:
(3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child:
…
(iii) when one of the following conditions is met:
…
(B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect,
drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; … .
1
23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3).
The “interpretation and application of a statute is \[\] a question of law.” G.A.P. v. J.M.W.,
194 A.3d 614, 617 (Pa. Super. 2018). Here, the critical question with regard to standing under
subsection 5324(3) is whether the child is “substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect,
drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B). As this Court stated in the
May 26, 2020 Order, Maternal Grandmother’s Brief, her Answer and the record provide
sufficient evidence to satisfy § 5324(3)(iii)(B).
i. Evidence Regarding Physical Abuse