HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-2672 civilRICHARD A. CABAN,
[…] See Kitzmiller, et al v. Riverton Consolidated Water Company, 38 Cumb. L.J. 33, 34 (1987).
2000-2672 CIVIL TERM
Since plaintiff was not an insured under any other automobile policy, the parties
agree that his claim for first party benefits against defendant Cressler must be based upon
Section 1713(a)(4).
Defendant Cressler contends that attorney fees, interest, and costs are recoverable
under the PMVFRL only where a insured-insurer relationship exists. Since no such
policy existed between it and plaintiff, it argues that he has no standing to claim those
i:cn~s. We disagree.
Claim under § 1798.
Section 1798(b) of the pMVFRL provides as follows:
Unreasonable refusal to pay benefits.- In the event an insurer is found to
have acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay the benefits
enumerated in subsection (a) when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition
to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee
based upon actual time expended.
75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1798(b). The clear language of the act allows for the imposition of
attorney fees and interest against an "insurer." It contains no requirement that the
claimant be an "insured." While the word "claimant" is used numerous times throughout