HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2227-2005 (2)
[…] raises six issues which we will review seriatim:
A. THE EVIDENCE IS INSUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT A CONVICTION FOR
FORCIBLE RAPE BECAUSE THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH EVIDENCE TO SHOW
THAT FORCE OR THE THREAT OF FORCE WAS EMPLOYED SUCH THAT A
REASONABLE PERSON UNDER THE SAME CIRCUMSTANCES COULD NOT HAVE
RESISTED.
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 3121(a) defines rape as engaging in
sexual intercourse with another not his spouse:
(1) By forcible compulsion.
(2) By threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of
reasonable resolution.
Section 3101 defines “forcible compulsion” to include “[c]ompulsion by use of
physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or
implied.” Section 3107 of the Crimes Code provides that the alleged victim need not
Commonwealth v. Rhodes,
resist the defendant. In 510 Pa. 537 (1986), the Supreme
Court of Pennsylvania stated that the element of forcible compulsion of rape