HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-3816 Civil
[…] C. Ms. Richwine’s registration suspension appeal must be denied because she failed to
comply with 75 Pa.C.S. 1786’s financial responsibility requirements and did not present
clear and convincing evidence that her vehicles remained insured during the time in
question.
Pennsylvania law requires owners to register motor vehicles with the state and maintain
financial responsibility (insurance). § 1786(a). If PennDOT determines that a registrant has not
secured insurance on a vehicle, it “shall” suspend the registration for three months. § 1786(d)(1).
Should registrant object, he or she may seek review by this Court. § 1786(d)(3). On appeal, this
Court’s review is specifically limited to determining whether: “(i) the vehicle is registered or of a
type that is required to be registered under this title; and (ii) there has been … notice to the
department of a lapse, termination or cancellation in the financial responsibility coverage as
required by law for that vehicle. . . .” § 1786(d)(3)(i), (ii). Once PennDOT has been noticed,
there is a presumption that the vehicle lacks proper insurance and the presumption may be
overcome only if the registrant provides clear and convincing evidence that the vehicle was
insured at all relevant times. § 1786(d)(3)(ii).
4