HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-3816 Civil
[…] 2
NO. 06-3816 CIVIL
Thereafter, she appealed all three notices to this Court in the form of one appeal. Although Ms.
Richwine admits this was a mistake, N.T. 4, Brogan clearly states that this practice is prohibited
and serves as grounds for the appeal to be quashed. As in Brogan, this Court is permitted to
reach the merits on the appeal of one vehicle. In this case, that one vehicle is the Chrysler
1
registered in Ms. Richwine’s name.
B. Ms. Richwine should have challenged the lapse of insurance coverage with the Insurance
Commissioner rather than this Court.
Section 1786(d)(5) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibiity Law, 75
Pa.C.S. 1786(d)(5) (2006), specifically states that “[a]n alleged lapse, cancellation or termination
of a policy of insurance by an insurer may only be challenged by requesting review by the
Insurance Commissioner. . . .” Id. In Fagan v. Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 875 A.2d 1195 (Pa.
Cmmw. Ct. 2005), the court concluded that the trial court erred when it permitted the petitioner
to raise the defense of improper policy termination in a registration suspension proceeding. Id. at