HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-5692 Civil
[…] undersigned granted Rite Aid’s Motion to Compel on the grounds that H.D. Smith had waived
the protections of both the attorney-client privilege and work-product doctrine when it shared the
1
documents in question with the DOJ. H.D. Smith has now appealed that ruling.
H.D. Smith first argues that despite its disclosure of the relevant documents to the DOJ, it
is still permitted to invoke the attorney-client privilege in the instant proceeding. The attorney-
client privilege, long recognized at common law, has been enacted by the Pennsylvania
Assembly at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5928, which states that “[i]n a civil matter counsel shall not be
competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor
shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived
upon the trial by the client.”
The Pennsylvania courts have explained the rationale for the privilege as follows: “The
attorney-client privilege is intended to foster candid communications between legal counsel and
the client so that counsel can provide legal advice based upon the most complete information