HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1171-2007
[…] see or view the inside, could be lawfully driven in West Virginia or any other state does
11
not involve its registration. The Federal Constitution does not ban Trooper Todaro
from stopping defendant based upon reasonable suspicion that he was violating
__________
9
In Pennsylvania, the regulations of the Department of Transportation, which are
applicable to vehicles that are subject to a periodic safety inspection in this state,
provide that acceptable light transmittance levels for a windshield and other windows in
a passenger car is 70 percent. 67 Pa. Code §§ 175.261-175.265, Table X.
10
The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. § 1303(a), provides:
General rule.—A nonresident ownerof any foreign vehiclemay
operatethe vehicle within this
or permit the operation of
Commonwealth without registering the vehicle in this
Commonwealth
or paying any fees to the Commonwealth, provided the
vehicle at all times when operated in this Commonwealth is duly
registered and in full compliance with the registration requirements of the
place of residence of the owner . . . (Emphasis added.)
11
The West Virginia Code at § 17C-15-36 provides:
(a) no person may operate a motor vehicle that is registered or
required to be registered in the state on any public highway, road or street
that has a sun screening device on the windshield, the front side wings