HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-3184 Civil (2)
[…] 5
technical violation.
Petitioner has sent letters to the Respondents, as has a Cumberland County
attorney on his behalf, asserting that Petitioner has served more than his maximum
6
sentence and should be immediately released.
DISSCUSSION
Although Petitioner has titled the petition sub judice as a petition for writ of
habeas corpus, a more correct title would appear to be a petition for writ of mandamus.
See McMahon v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Bd. of Probation and Parole, 504 Pa.
240, 241, 470 A.2d 1337, 1337 (1983).
In any event, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear the petition. Section 763(a) of
the Judicial Code provides as follows:
7
(a)General Rule.---Except as provided in subsection (c), the Commonwealth
Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of
government agencies in the following cases:
2
Petition at 2.
3
Petition at 3.
4
Id.
5
Petition at 3-4.
6
Petition at 4-5.
-2-
(1)All appeals from Commonwealth agencies under Subchapter A of Chapter
7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action)
or otherwise and including appeals from the Board of Claims, the
Environmental Hearing Board, the Pennsylvania Public Utility
Commission, the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review and
from any other Commonwealth agency having Statewide jurisdiction.
(2)All appeals jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth Court by
8
any statute hereafter enacted.
In the instant case, the PBPP is a Commonwealth agency with statewide
jurisdiction and thus jurisdiction to hear the Petitioner’s claim lies with the
Commonwealth Court. See McMahon, 504 Pa. at 241, 470 A.2d at 1337; St. Clair v.