The offenses involve his step- daughter, age 8, born June 8, 1999. They are alleged to have occurred in April, 2006, when the child was six years old. The Commonwealth filed a motion to allow the child’s testimony at trial to be taken by a contemporaneous alternative method and to allow the victim’s mother and Paula George, M.D., to testify to statements the child made to them. The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5985, provides: Testimony by contemporaneous alternative method (a) Contemporaneous alternative method.— Subject to subsection (a.1), in any prosecution or adjudication involving a child victim or a child material witness, the court may order that the testimony of the child victim or child __________ 1 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b). 2 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1). CP-21-CR-3298-2006 material witness be taken under oath or affirmation in a room other than the courtroom and transmitted by a contemporaneous alternative method.