HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-2203 Civil
[…] case of Commonwealth v. Sabrina Whitsel, (No. CP-28-CR-0000203-2003), as evidence
that Defendant was sentenced to a minimum of eight years in prison in 2003 for two
counts of homicide by vehicle while driving under the influence and is currently serving
7
the sentence in a state facility. Based on Plaintiff’s testimony and the docket record, the
Divorce Master was satisfied that Plaintiff was an innocent and injured spouse and that
Defendant had been sentenced to imprisonment for a term of more than two years.
Accordingly, the Master recommended that Plaintiff be granted a divorce under Section
89
3301(a)(5) of the Divorce Code. No economic claims were raised by either party.
DISCUSSION
Section 3301 of the Divorce Code permits the court to “grant a divorce to an
innocent and injured spouse whenever it is judged that the other spouse has been
sentenced to imprisonment for a term of two or more years upon conviction of having
10
committed a crime.” Defendant has been sentenced to imprisonment for a term of more
5
Master’s Report and Transcript of Proceedings, filed December 13, 2006, at 1.
6
Master’s Report and Transcript of Proceedings, filed December 13, 2006, at 1; letter from Defendant to