HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-2197 Civil
[…] Between Plaintiff and Defendant Miller
Statement of law. The admission of evidence is normally within the sound
discretion of the trial court. Quinby v. Plumsteadville Family Practice, Inc., 589
Pa. 183, 907 A.2d 1061, 1078 (2006).As a general rule, evidence is admissible if
63
it is relevant, and evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the
existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more
64
probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”
With specific reference to settlement agreements, under Section 6141 of the
Judicial Code it is provided as follows:
(a) Personal injuries.—Settlement with or any payment made to an
injured person or to others on behalf of such injured person with the
permission of such injured person or to anyone entitled to recover damages
on account of injury or death of such person shall not constitute an
admission of liability by the person making the payment or on whose
behalf the payment was made, unless the parties to such settlement or
payment agree to the contrary.
* * * *
(c) Admissibility in evidence.—Except in an action in which final
settlement and release has been pleaded as a complete defense, any
settlement or payment referred to in subsection[] (a) . . . shall not be
admissible in evidence on the trial of any matter.
60
Order of Court, December 1, 2006.
61
Order of Court, February 23, 2007.
62
As previously noted, the appeal was taken in the absence of an entry of judgment. In addition,
a motion filed by Defendant to mold the verdict had not been responded to by Plaintiff and was