HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1913-2006 (3)
[…] 9
N.T. 5, 7, 9.
10
Act of October 4, 1978, P.L. 831, § 2, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5703 (2007 Supp.).
11
United Telephone Co. of Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 676
See generally
A.2d 1244 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).
3
permitted.” Dance v. Com., Pennsylvania State Police, 726 A.2d 4, 8 (Pa. Cmwlth.
1999).
A “person” is defined in the Wiretap Act as “[a]ny employee, or agent of the
United States or any state or political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership,
association, joint stock company, trust or corporation.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5702. Clearly the
individual that recorded the conversation sub judice is encompassed by this statutory
definition.
An “oral communication” is defined as “[a]ny oral communication uttered by a
person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception
under circumstances justifying such expectation.” Id. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court
has held that, “in determining what constitutes an “oral communication” under the
Wiretap Act, the proper inquiries are whether the speaker had a specific expectation that
the contents of the discussion would not be intercepted, and whether that expectation was