HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1913-2006 (3)
[…] use of such a connection in a switching station, furnished or operated by a telephone,
telegraph or radio company for hire as a communication common carrier. The term
includes any electronic storage of such communication.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5702.
Whereas the definition of “oral communication” requires an expectation of non-
interception to fall under the Wiretap Act, there is no such requirement for a “wire
communication.” Also, for a “wire communication” to fall outside the ambit of the
12
Wiretap Act in the present context the parties involved must consent to its recording.
12
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5704(4) reads:
It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for:
…
4
The Commonwealth Court has held that “the Wiretap Act prohibits even a private
individual from recording his or her own telephone conversation unless that individual
has the consent of all parties to the conversation.” Barasch v. Pennsylvania Public Utility
Com'n, 133 Pa.