HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016-02111
[…] Douglas, 2012 PA Super 258, ¶__ n.3, 58 A.3d 1250, 1259 n.3.
140
Porter v. Barrett, 89 F. Supp. 35, 43 (E.D. Pa.) (1946).
141
See generally Trackers Raceway, Inc. v. Comstock Agency, Inc., 400 Pa. Super. 432, 583 A.2d 1193
(1990); 75 A.L.R.2d 1201, Propriety of summary judgment on part of single or multiple claims (1961
and cum. supp.)
142
68 Pa. C.S. §3104; see Turnberry Mews Condominium Assn, Inc. v. JAMS Properties, LLC,
35 Pa. D. & C.5th 408, 2014 WL 8847260 (Northampton Co. 2014).
143
Uniform Condominium Law, Uniform Law Comment, ¶3.
24
With respect to assessments for common expenses, Section 3314 of the act
(Assessments for common expenses) provides as follows:
(a) General rule.--Until the association makes a common expense assessment, the
declarant shall pay all the expenses of the condominium. After any assessment has been
made by the association, assessments shall be made at least annually and shall be based
on a budget adopted at least annually by the association. The budgets of the association
shall segregate limited common expenses from general common expenses if and to the
extent appropriate.
(b) Allocation and interest.--Except for assessments under subsection (c), common
expenses shall be assessed against all the units in accordance with the common expense
liability allocated to each unit (section 3208) in the case of general common expenses and
in accordance with subsection (c) in the case of special allocations of expenses. Any past
due assessment or installment thereof shall bear interest at the rate established by the
association not exceeding 15% per year.
(c) Special allocations of expenses.--Except as provided by the declaration:
(1) Any common expense associated with the maintenance, repair or replacement of a
limited common element shall be assessed in equal shares against the units to which that
limited common element was assigned at the time the expense was incurred.
(2) Any common expense benefiting fewer than all of the units shall be assessed
exclusively against the units benefited.
(3) The costs of insurance shall be assessed in proportion to risk and the costs of utilities
that are separately metered to each unit shall be assessed in proportion to usage.
(4) If any common expense is caused by the negligence or misconduct of any unit owner,
the association may assess that expense exclusively against his unit.
(d) Reallocation.--If common expense liabilities are reallocated, common expense
assessments and any installment thereof not yet due shall be recalculated in accordance
144
with the reallocated common expense liabilities.
Under Section 3315 of the act (Lien for assessments), it is provided that