HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016-02111
[…] the first unit therein is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser.
* * * *
(e) Limitation of actions.--No action to enforce the warranty created by this section shall
be commenced later than six years after the warranty begins, provided, however, that the
limitation period affecting a right of action by the association under this section shall be
six years after the warranty begins or two years after the unit owners elect an executive
board under section 3303(e) (relating to executive board members and officers),
145
whichever is later.
With respect to attorney fees and punitive damages, Section 3412 of the act
(Effect of violations on rights of action) provides as follows:
If a declarant or any other person subject to this subpart violates any provision thereof or
any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely
affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief. Punitive damages may be
awarded in the case of a willful violation of the \[act\] and, if appropriate, the prevailing
146
party may be entitled to an award of costs and reasonable attorney fees.
APPLICATION OF LAW TO FACTS
This case illustrates the difficulty which a court faces in attempting to adjudicate a
factually complex case in the absence of the orderly presentation of evidence afforded by
a trial. The volume of material in the case at this point is suggested by the fact that the