HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016-02111
[…] (d) Reallocation.--If common expense liabilities are reallocated, common expense
assessments and any installment thereof not yet due shall be recalculated in accordance
144
with the reallocated common expense liabilities.
Under Section 3315 of the act (Lien for assessments), it is provided that
(d) Limitation of actions.--A lien for unpaid assessments is extinguished unless
proceedings to enforce the lien or actions or suits to recover sums for which subsection
(a) establishes a lien are instituted within four years after the assessments become
payable.
With respect to warranties, Section 3411 of the act (Warranty against structural
defects) provides as follows:
(a) Definition.--As used in this section, means those defects in
components constituting any unit or common element which reduce the stability or safety
of the structure below accepted standards or restrict the normal intended use of all or part
of the structure and which require repair, renovation, restoration or replacement. Nothing
144
68 Pa. C.S. §3314.
25
in this section shall be construed to make the declarant responsible for any items of
maintenance relating to the units or common elements.
(b) General rule.--A declarant warrants against structural defects in each of the units for
two years from the date each is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser, and all of the common
elements for two years. Any conveyance of a unit during the two-year warranty period
shall be deemed to transfer to the purchaser all of the declarant's warranties created under
this section. The two years shall begin as to each of the common elements whenever the
common element has been completed or, if later:
(1) as to any common element within any additional real estate or portion thereof, at the
time the first unit therein is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser;
(2) as to any common element within any convertible real estate or portion thereof, at the
time the first unit therein is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser; and
(3) as to any common element within any other portion of the condominium, at the time
the first unit therein is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser.
* * * *
(e) Limitation of actions.--No action to enforce the warranty created by this section shall
be commenced later than six years after the warranty begins, provided, however, that the
limitation period affecting a right of action by the association under this section shall be
six years after the warranty begins or two years after the unit owners elect an executive
board under section 3303(e) (relating to executive board members and officers),
145
whichever is later.
With respect to attorney fees and punitive damages, Section 3412 of the act