In fairness, as noted above, Father is also receiving financial assistance from his mother in the form of rent and other living expenses, and no evidence was placed on the record to show a significant disparity in the amount of assistance the parties receive from their respective family members. Therefore, Father’s fourth objection is OVERRULED. EXCEPTION 5 Father’s last objection is that Mother is not entitled to spousal support because neither party has filed for divorce. 23 Pa.C.S. § 4321(1) holds that “married persons are liable for the support of each other according to their respective abilities to provide support as provided by law.” Further, our Superior Court has held that “\[t\]he duty of spousal support…arises out of the marital relationship itself and terminates when the 26 marriage ends.”