HomeMy WebLinkAbout326 S 2018 (2)
[…] appeals.
Pa.R.A.P. No. 1311 discusses interlocutory appeals by permission, and states
that an appeal may be taken by permission from an interlocutory order when it is “(1)
certified under 42 Pa.C.S. §702(b) or for which certification pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.
§702(b) was denied; (2) for which certification pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) was denied;
or (3) that determined that a defendant’s motion to dismiss on the basis of double
jeopardy is frivolous.” The only section applicable to Defendant’s case would be section
(1).
42 Pa.C.S. §702(b) allows for interlocutory appeals by permission when the trial
court believes that the order “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is
substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order
may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter…” Defendant has not
requested that we certify the Order under this statute, and for the reasons listed, infra,
we do not believe that our Order is one that involves a controlling question of law as to
which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion.