Pa. C.S. § 2310. The parties agree that the only exception to sovereign immunity that could possibly be applicable to the instant case is the "care, custody or control of personal property" provision contained in 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(3).1 The personal property at issue is a bunk bed maintained by the defendant in plaintiff's dorm room. The upper bunk had no side rails. The plaintiff alleges that she was injured when she fell from the top bunk during the middle of the night. Defendant ~ 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(3) provides in relevant part: (b) Acts which may impose liability.-The following 'acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by: (3) Care, custody or control of personal property. - The care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency .... 99-2088 CIVIL TERM counters that plaintiff has not come forward with sufficient evidence to show that she fell from the bunk bed. Therefore, it argues that the exception to sovereign immunity does not apply and that summary judgment should be granted.