HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-0145 civilJUSTIN C. FOX,
[…] the department to treat certain out-of-state convictions as though they had occurred in
Pennsylvania. PennDOT had purportedly received a notification from the state of New Jersey
that Mr. Fox had been convicted on November 1, 1999, of an offense which occurred on August
17, 1999, which offense was equivalent to a violation of Section 3731 of the Pennsylvania
Vehicle Code, Driving under the Influence.
In his appeal, Mr. Fox raises two issues. His first contention is that PennDOT failed to
satisfy the requirements of the Driver's License Compact (in Pennsylvania at 75 Pa.C.S.A. 1581
et seq.). Article III of the Compact requires that the "licensing authority of a party state shall
report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the
licensing authority of the home state of the licensee." 75 Pa.C.S.A. 1581. The Compact further
requires that such reports shall: (1) clearly identify the person convicted; (2) describe the
violation specifying the section of the statute, code or ordinance violated; (3) identify the court in
00-0145 CIVIL